Minnesota Statutes
§ 629.30 — ARRESTS; BY WHOM MADE; AIDING OFFICER
Minnesota § 629.30
PartCRIMINAL PROCEDURE; PEACE OFFICERS; PRIVACY OF COMMUNICATIONS
Ch. 629EXTRADITION, DETAINERS, ARREST, BAIL
Minn. Stat. § 629.30 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Definition. Arrest means taking a person into custody that the person may be held to answer for a public offense. "Arrest" includes actually restraining a person or taking into custody a person who submits. Subd. 2.Who may arrest. An arrest may be made:
(1)by a peace officer under a warrant;
(2)by a peace officer without a warrant;
(3)by an officer in the United States Customs and Border Protection or the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services without a warrant;
(4)by a private person. A private person shall aid a peace officer in executing a warrant when requested to do so by the officer.