Minnesota Statutes
§ 628.69 — PRETRIAL DIVERSION PROGRAM FOR WRITERS OF DISHONORED CHECKS
Minnesota § 628.69
PartCRIMINAL PROCEDURE; PEACE OFFICERS; PRIVACY OF COMMUNICATIONS
Ch. 628ACCUSATION; CHARGING INSTRUMENTS
Minn. Stat. § 628.69 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Definitions. As used in this section:
(1)a person is an "offender" if the person is charged with, or probable cause exists to arrest or charge the person with, a violation of section609.535, but the person has not yet entered a plea in the proceedings;
(2)"pretrial diversion" means the decision of a prosecutor to refer an offender to a diversion program on condition that the criminal charges against the offender will be dismissed after a specified period of time, or the case will not be charged, if the offender successfully completes the program; and
(3)"prosecutor" means a city or county attorney. Subd. 2.Establishment of program. A prosecutor may establish a pretrial diversion program for offenders. The program may be conducted by the prosecutor or by a private entity