Minnesota Statutes
§ 626.21 — RETURN OF PROPERTY AND SUPPRESSION OF EVIDENCE
Minnesota § 626.21
PartCRIMINAL PROCEDURE; PEACE OFFICERS; PRIVACY OF COMMUNICATIONS
Ch. 626PEACE OFFICERS; SEARCHES; PURSUIT; MANDATORY REPORTING
Minn. Stat. § 626.21 (2026).
(a)A person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the district court for the district in which the property was seized or the district court having jurisdiction of the substantive offense for the return of the property and to suppress the use, as evidence, of anything so obtained on the ground that:
(1)the property was illegally seized;
(2)the property was illegally seized without warrant;
(3)the warrant is insufficient on its face;
(4)the property seized is not that described in the warrant;
(5)there was not probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued;
(6)the warrant was illegally executed;
(7)the warrant was improvidently issued; or
(8)the warrant was executed or served in violation of section626.14.
(b)The judge shal