Minnesota Statutes
§ 61A.12 — BENEFICIARIES
Minnesota § 61A.12
PartINSURANCE
Ch. 61ALIFE INSURANCE
Minn. Stat. § 61A.12 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Proceeds of life policy or annuity, who entitled to. When any insurance is effected in favor of another, the beneficiary shall be entitled to its proceeds against the creditors and representatives of the person effecting the same. All premiums paid for insurance in fraud of creditors, with interest thereon, shall inure to their benefit from the proceeds of the policy, if the company be specifically notified thereof, in writing, before payment. Subd. 2.Exemption in favor of family. Every policy made payable to, or for the benefit of, the spouse of the insured, or after its issue assigned to or in trust for a spouse, shall inure to that person's separate use and that of the children of the insured or the insured's spouse, subject to the provisions of this section. Subd.
3.[