Minnesota Statutes
§ 61A.11 — MISSTATEMENT, WHEN NOT TO INVALIDATE POLICY
Minnesota § 61A.11
PartINSURANCE
Ch. 61ALIFE INSURANCE
Minn. Stat. § 61A.11 (2026).
In any claim upon a policy issued in this state without previous medical examination, or without the knowledge or consent of the insured, or, in case of a minor, without the consent of a parent, guardian, or other person having legal custody, the statements made in the application as to the age, physical condition, and family history of the insured shall be valid and binding upon the company, unless willfully false or intentionally misleading.