Minnesota Statutes
§ 617.82 — AGREED ABATEMENT PLANS; TEMPORARY ORDER
Minnesota § 617.82
Minn. Stat. § 617.82 (2026).
(a)If the recipient of a notice under section617.81, subdivision 4, either abates the conduct constituting the nuisance or enters into an agreed abatement plan within 30 days of service of the notice and complies with the agreement within the stipulated time period, the prosecuting attorney may not file a nuisance action on the specified property regarding the nuisance activity described in the notice.
(b)If the recipient fails to comply with the agreed abatement plan, the prosecuting attorney may initiate a complaint for relief in the district court consistent with paragraph (c).
(c)Whenever a prosecuting attorney has cause to believe that a nuisance described in section617.81, subdivision 2, exists within the jurisdiction the attorney serves, the prosecuting attorney may by verified p