Minnesota Statutes
§ 617.261 — NONCONSENSUAL DISSEMINATION OF PRIVATE SEXUAL IMAGES
Minnesota § 617.261
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 617ABORTION; OBSCENITY; NUISANCE
Minn. Stat. § 617.261 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Crime. It is a crime to intentionally disseminate an image of another person who is depicted in a sexual act or whose intimate parts are exposed, in whole or in part, when:
(1)the person is identifiable:
(i)from the image itself, by the person depicted in the image or by another person; or
(ii)from personal information displayed in connection with the image;
(2)the actor knows or reasonably should know that the person depicted in the image does not consent to the dissemination; and
(3)the image was obtained or created under circumstances in which the actor knew or reasonably should have known the person depicted had a reasonable expectation of privacy. Subd. 2.Penalties.
(a)Except as provided in paragraph (b), whoever violates subdivision 1 is guilty of a gross misdem