Minnesota Statutes
§ 611A.775 — RESTORATIVE JUSTICE PROGRAMS
Minnesota § 611A.775
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 611ACRIME VICTIMS: RIGHTS, PROGRAMS, AGENCIES
Minn. Stat. § 611A.775 (2026).
A community-based organization, in collaboration with a local governmental unit, may establish a restorative justice program. A restorative justice program is a program that provides forums where certain individuals charged with or petitioned for having committed an offense meet with the victim, if appropriate; the victim's family members or other supportive persons, if appropriate; the offender's family members or other supportive persons, if appropriate; a law enforcement official or prosecutor when appropriate; other criminal justice system professionals when appropriate; and members of the community, in order to:
(1)discuss the impact of the offense on the victim and the community;
(2)provide support to the victim and methods for reintegrating the victim into community life;
(3)assi