Minnesota Statutes
§ 611A.039 — RIGHT TO NOTICE OF FINAL DISPOSITION OF CRIMINAL CASE
Minnesota § 611A.039
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 611ACRIME VICTIMS: RIGHTS, PROGRAMS, AGENCIES
Minn. Stat. § 611A.039 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Notice required.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 2, within 15 working days after a conviction, acquittal, or dismissal in a criminal case in which there is an identifiable crime victim, the prosecutor shall make reasonable good faith efforts to provide to each affected crime victim oral or written notice of the final disposition of the case and of the victim rights under section611A.06. When the court is considering modifying the sentence for a felony or a crime of violence or an attempted crime of violence, the prosecutor shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to notify the victim of the crime. The notice must include:
(1)the date and approximate time of the review;
(2)the location where the review will occur;
(3)the name and telephone number of a