Minnesota Statutes
§ 611A.79 — CIVIL DAMAGES FOR BIAS OFFENSES
Minnesota § 611A.79
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 611ACRIME VICTIMS: RIGHTS, PROGRAMS, AGENCIES
Minn. Stat. § 611A.79 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Definition. For purposes of this section, "bias offense" means conduct that would constitute a crime and was committed because of the victim's or another's actual or perceived race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability as defined in section363A.03, age, or national origin. Subd. 2.Cause of action; damages and fees injunction. A person who is damaged by a bias offense has a civil cause of action against the person who committed the offense. The plaintiff is entitled to recover the greater of:
(1)$500; or
(2)actual general and special damages, including damages for emotional distress. A plaintiff also may obtain punitive damages as provided in sections549.191and549.20or an injunction or other appropriate relief. Subd. 3.Relation to criminal proceeding; burd