Minnesota Statutes
§ 611.21 — SERVICES OTHER THAN COUNSEL
Minnesota § 611.21
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 611RIGHTS OF ACCUSED
Minn. Stat. § 611.21 (2026).
(a)Counsel appointed by the court for an indigent defendant, or representing a defendant who, at the outset of the prosecution, has an annual income not greater than 125 percent of the poverty line established under United States Code, title 42, section 9902(2), may file an ex parte application requesting investigative, expert, interpreter, or other services necessary to an adequate defense in the case. Upon finding, after appropriate inquiry in an ex parte proceeding, that the services are necessary and that the defendant is financially unable to obtain them, the court shall authorize counsel to obtain the services on behalf of the defendant. The court may establish a limit on the amount which may be expended or promised for such services. The court may, in the interests of justice, and