Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.746 — INTERFERENCE WITH PRIVACY
Minnesota § 609.746
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 609CRIMINAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 609.746 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Surreptitious intrusion; observation device.
(a)A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who:
(1)enters upon another's property;
(2)surreptitiously gazes, stares, or peeps in the window or any other aperture of a house or place of dwelling of another; and
(3)does so with intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of a member of the household.
(b)A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who:
(1)enters upon another's property;
(2)surreptitiously installs or uses any device for observing, photographing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds or events through the window or any other aperture of a house or place of dwelling of another; and
(3)does so with intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of a member of the household.
(c)A person is