Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.72 — DISORDERLY CONDUCT
Minnesota § 609.72
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 609CRIMINAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 609.72 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Crime. Whoever does any of the following in a public or private place, including on a school bus, knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace, is guilty of disorderly conduct, which is a misdemeanor:
(1)engages in brawling or fighting; or
(2)disturbs an assembly or meeting, not unlawful in its character; or
(3)engages in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others. A person does not violate this section if the person's disorderly conduct was caused by an epileptic seizure. [See Note.] Subd. 2. [Repealed,1969 c 226 s 1] Subd. 3.Caregiver;