Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.714 — CRIMES COMMITTED IN FURTHERANCE OF TERRORISM
Minnesota § 609.714
Minn. Stat. § 609.714 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Definition. As used in this section, a crime is committed to "further terrorism" if the crime is a felony and is a premeditated act involving violence to persons or property that is intended to:
(1)terrorize, intimidate, or coerce a considerable number of members of the public in addition to the direct victims of the act; and
(2)significantly disrupt or interfere with the lawful exercise, operation, or conduct of government, lawful commerce, or the right of lawful assembly.
Subd. 2.Furtherance of terrorism; crime described; penalty.
A person who commits a felony crime to further terrorism is guilty of a crime. The statutory maximum for the crime is 50 percent longer than the statutory maximum for the underlying crime.