Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.672 — PERMISSIVE INFERENCE; FIREARMS IN AUTOMOBILES
Minnesota § 609.672
Minn. Stat. § 609.672 (2026).
The presence of a firearm in a passenger automobile permits the fact finder to infer knowing possession of the firearm by the driver or person in control of the automobile when the firearm was in the automobile. The inference does not apply:
(1)to a licensed operator of an automobile who is at the time operating it for hire in the lawful and proper pursuit of the operator's trade;
(2)to any person in the automobile if one of them legally possesses a firearm; or
(3)when the firearm is concealed on the person of one of the occupants.