Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.667 — FIREARMS; REMOVAL OR ALTERATION OF SERIAL NUMBER
Minnesota § 609.667
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 609CRIMINAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 609.667 (2026).
Whoever commits any of the following acts may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both:
(1)obliterates, removes, changes, or alters the serial number or other identification of a firearm;
(2)receives or possesses a firearm, the serial number or other identification of which has been obliterated, removed, changed, or altered; or
(3)receives or possesses a firearm that is not identified by a serial number. As used in this section, "serial number or other identification" means the serial number and other information required under United States Code, title 26, section 5842, for the identification of firearms.