Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.595 — DAMAGE TO PROPERTY
Minnesota § 609.595
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 609CRIMINAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 609.595 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Criminal damage to property in the first degree. Whoever intentionally causes damage to physical property of another without the latter's consent may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both, if:
(1)the damage to the property caused a reasonably foreseeable risk of bodily harm; or
(2)the property damaged was a public safety motor vehicle, the defendant knew the vehicle was a public safety motor vehicle, and the damage to the vehicle caused a substantial interruption or impairment of public safety service or a reasonably foreseeable risk of bodily harm; or
(3)the property damaged belongs to a common carrier and the damage impairs the service to the public rendered by the carrier; or
(4)the damage r