Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.585 — DOUBLE JEOPARDY
Minnesota § 609.585
Minn. Stat. § 609.585 (2026).
Notwithstanding section609.04, a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of burglary is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed on entering or while in the building entered.