Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.561 — ARSON IN THE FIRST DEGREE
Minnesota § 609.561
Minn. Stat. § 609.561 (2026).
Subdivision 1.First degree; dwelling.
Whoever unlawfully by means of fire or explosives, intentionally destroys or damages any building that is used as a dwelling at the time the act is committed, whether the inhabitant is present therein at the time of the act or not, or any building appurtenant to or connected with a dwelling whether the property of the actor or of another, commits arson in the first degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.
Subd. 2.First degree; other buildings.
Whoever unlawfully by means of fire or explosives, intentionally destroys or damages any building not included in subdivision 1, whether the property of the actor or another commits arson in the first degree and may be sentenced to im