Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.5312 — FORFEITURE OF PROPERTY ASSOCIATED WITH DESIGNATED OFFENSES
Minnesota § 609.5312
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 609CRIMINAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 609.5312 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Property subject to forfeiture.
(a)All personal property is subject to forfeiture if it was used or intended for use to commit or facilitate the commission of a designated offense. All money and other property, real and personal, that represent proceeds of a designated offense, and all contraband property, are subject to forfeiture, except as provided in this section.
(b)All money used or intended to be used to facilitate the commission of a violation of section609.322or609.324or a violation of a local ordinance substantially similar to section609.322or609.324is subject to forfeiture.
(c)The Department of Corrections Fugitive Apprehension Unit shall not seize real property for the purposes of forfeiture under paragraph (a). Subd. 1a.Computers and related property subject