Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.515 — MISCONDUCT OF JUDICIAL OR HEARING OFFICER
Minnesota § 609.515
Minn. Stat. § 609.515 (2026).
Whoever does any of the following, when the act is not in violation of section609.42, is guilty of a misdemeanor:
(1)being a judicial or hearing officer, does either of the following:
(a)agrees with or promises another to determine a cause or controversy or issue pending or to be brought before the officer for or against any party; or
(b)intentionally obtains or receives and uses information relating thereto contrary to the regular course of the proceeding; and
(2)induces a judicial or hearing officer to act contrary to the provisions of this section.