Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.506 — PROHIBITING GIVING PEACE OFFICER FALSE NAME
Minnesota § 609.506
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 609CRIMINAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 609.506 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Misdemeanor. Whoever with intent to obstruct justice gives a fictitious name other than a nickname, or gives a false date of birth, or false or fraudulently altered identification card to a peace officer, as defined in section626.84, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), when that officer makes inquiries incident to a lawful investigatory stop or lawful arrest, or inquiries incident to executing any other duty imposed by law, is guilty of a misdemeanor. Subd. 2.Name of another; gross misdemeanor. Whoever with intent to obstruct justice gives the name and date of birth of another person to a peace officer, as defined in subdivision 1, when the officer makes inquiries incident to a lawful investigatory stop or lawful arrest, or inquiries incident to executing any other duty imposed b