Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.502 — INTERFERENCE WITH DEAD BODY; REPORTING
Minnesota § 609.502
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 609CRIMINAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 609.502 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Concealing evidence. A person is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced under subdivision 1a if the person interferes with the body or scene of death with intent to:
(1)conceal the body;
(2)conceal evidence; or
(3)otherwise mislead the coroner or medical examiner. Subd. 1a.Penalty. A person convicted under subdivision 1, clause (2) or (3), is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. A person convicted under subdivision 1, clause (1), may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to a payment of a fine of not more than $5,000 or both. Subd. 2.Failure to report.
(a)A person in charge of a cemetery who has knowledge that the body of a deceased person interred in the cemetery has been unlawfully removed shall:
(1)immediately report the occurrence to local law en