Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.476 — PUBLISHING PERSONAL INFORMATION OF JUDICIAL OFFICIAL
Minnesota § 609.476
Minn. Stat. § 609.476 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
For the purposes of this section, the terms "personal information" and "judicial official" have the meanings given in section480.40, subdivision1.
Subd. 2.Misdemeanor.
It is unlawful to knowingly publish the personal information of any judicial official in any publicly available publication, website, or media with the intent to threaten, intimidate, harass, or physically injure. A person convicted of violating this subdivision is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Subd. 3.Felony.
If a person's violation of subdivision 2 also causes bodily harm as defined in section609.02, subdivision 7, the person is guilty of a felony.