Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.4751 — IMPERSONATING A PEACE OFFICER
Minnesota § 609.4751
Minn. Stat. § 609.4751 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Misdemeanor. Whoever falsely impersonates a peace officer with intent to mislead another into believing that the impersonator is actually an officer is guilty of a misdemeanor. Subd. 2.Gross misdemeanor. Whoever violates subdivision 1 while committing any of the following acts is guilty of a gross misdemeanor:
(1)gaining access to a public building or government facility that is not open to the public;
(2)without legal authority, directing or ordering another person to act or refrain from acting;
(3)violating section169.64, subdivision 2, 3, or 4, or the siren provisions of section169.68; or
(4)operating a motor vehicle marked:
(i)with the word or words "police," "patrolman," "sheriff," "deputy," "trooper," "state patrol," "conservation officer," "agent," or "marshal";