Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.377 — MALICIOUS PUNISHMENT OF CHILD
Minnesota § 609.377
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 609CRIMINAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 609.377 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Malicious punishment. A parent, legal guardian, or caretaker who, by an intentional act or a series of intentional acts with respect to a child, evidences unreasonable force or cruel discipline that is excessive under the circumstances is guilty of malicious punishment of a child and may be sentenced as provided in subdivisions 2 to 6. Subd. 2.Gross misdemeanor. If the punishment results in less than substantial bodily harm, the person may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 364 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both. Subd. 3.Enhancement to a felony. Whoever violates the provisions of subdivision 2 during the time period between a previous conviction or adjudication for delinquency under this section or sections609.221to609.2231,609.224,60