Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.3457 — SEX OFFENDER ASSESSMENT
Minnesota § 609.3457
Minn. Stat. § 609.3457 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Assessment required. When a person is convicted of a sex offense, the court shall order an independent professional assessment of the offender's need for sex offender treatment to be completed before sentencing. The court may waive the assessment if:
(1)the Sentencing Guidelines provide a presumptive prison sentence for the offender, or (2) an adequate assessment was conducted prior to the conviction. An assessor providing an assessment for the court must be experienced in the evaluation and treatment of sex offenders.
Subd. 1a.Repeat offenders; mandatory assessment.
When a person is convicted of a felony-level sex offense, and the person has previously been convicted of a sex offense regardless of the penalty level, the court shall order a sex offender assessment to be co