Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.345 — CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT IN THE FOURTH DEGREE
Minnesota § 609.345
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 609CRIMINAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 609.345 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Adult victim; crime defined. A person who engages in sexual contact with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree if any of the following circumstances exists:
(a)the actor uses coercion to accomplish the sexual contact;
(b)the actor knows or has reason to know that the complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless;
(c)the actor uses force, as defined in section609.341, subdivision 3, clause (2); or
(d)at the time of the act, the actor is in a prohibited occupational relationship with the complainant. Subd. 1a.Victim under the age of 18; crime defined. A person who engages in sexual contact with anyone under 18 years of age is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree if any of the following