§ 609.284 — LABOR OR SEX TRAFFICKING CRIMES; DEFENSES; CIVIL LIABILITY; CORPORATE LIABILITY
Subdivision 1.Consent or age of victim not a defense. In an action under this section the consent or age of the victim is not a defense. Subd. 2.Civil liability. A labor trafficking victim may bring a cause of action against a person who violates section609.282or609.283. The court may award damages, including punitive damages, reasonable attorney fees, and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the victim. This remedy is in addition to potential criminal liability. Subd. 3.Corporate liability. If a corporation or other business enterprise is convicted of violating section609.282,609.283, or609.322, in addition to the criminal penalties described in those sections and other remedies provided elsewhere in law, the court may, when appropriate: