Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.282 — LABOR TRAFFICKING
Minnesota § 609.282
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 609CRIMINAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 609.282 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Labor trafficking resulting in death. Whoever knowingly engages in the labor trafficking of an individual is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 25 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $40,000, or both if the labor trafficking victim dies and the death was proximately caused by the labor trafficking conduct of the offender and murder in the first or second degree was not committed thereby. Subd. 1a.Individuals under age 18; extended period of time; great bodily harm. Whoever knowingly engages in the labor trafficking of an individual is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to a payment of a fine of not more than $40,000, or both if any of the following circumstances exist:
(1)the