Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.255 — FALSE IMPRISONMENT
Minnesota § 609.255
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 609CRIMINAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 609.255 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Definition. As used in this section, the following term has the meaning given it unless specific content indicates otherwise. "Caretaker" means an individual who has responsibility for the care of a child as a result of a family relationship, or who has assumed responsibility for all or a portion of the care of a child. Subd. 2.Intentional restraint. Whoever, knowingly lacking lawful authority to do so, intentionally confines or restrains someone else's child under the age of 18 years without consent of the child's parent or legal custodian, or any other person without the person's consent, is guilty of false imprisonment and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both. Subd. 3.Unreasonable restrai