Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.229 — CRIME COMMITTED FOR BENEFIT OF GANG
Minnesota § 609.229
Minn. Stat. § 609.229 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Definition. As used in this section, "criminal gang" means any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal, that:
(1)has, as one of its primary activities, the commission of one or more of the offenses listed in section609.11, subdivision 9;
(2)has a common name or common identifying sign or symbol; and
(3)includes members who individually or collectively engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal activity.
Subd. 2.Crimes.
A person who commits a crime for the benefit of, at the direction of, in association with, or motivated by involvement with a criminal gang, with the intent to promote, further, or assist in criminal conduct by gang members is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision