Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.2232 — CONSECUTIVE SENTENCES FOR ASSAULTS COMMITTED BY INMATES
Minnesota § 609.2232
Minn. Stat. § 609.2232 (2026).
(a)If an inmate of a state correctional facility is convicted of violating section609.221,609.222,609.223,609.2231, or609.224, while confined in the facility, the sentence imposed for the assault shall be executed and run consecutively to any unexpired portion of the offender's earlier sentence. The inmate is not entitled to credit against the sentence imposed for the assault for time served in confinement for the earlier sentence. The inmate shall serve the sentence for the assault in a state correctional facility even if the assault conviction was for a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor.
(b)If an inmate of a county jail, county regional jail, county work farm, county workhouse, or other local correctional facility is convicted of violating section609.221,609.222,609.223, or609.2231while