Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.2113 — CRIMINAL VEHICULAR OPERATION; BODILY HARM
Minnesota § 609.2113
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 609CRIMINAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 609.2113 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Great bodily harm. A person is guilty of criminal vehicular operation resulting in great bodily harm and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both, if the person causes great bodily harm to another not constituting attempted murder or assault as a result of operating a motor vehicle:
(1)in a grossly negligent manner;
(2)in a negligent manner while under the influence of:
(i)alcohol;
(ii)a controlled substance;
(iii)cannabis flower, a cannabis product, a lower-potency hemp edible, a hemp-derived consumer product, artificially derived cannabinoids, or tetrahydrocannabinols; or
(iv)any combination of those elements;
(3)while having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more;
(4)while having an a