Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.205 — MANSLAUGHTER IN THE SECOND DEGREE
Minnesota § 609.205
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 609CRIMINAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 609.205 (2026).
A person who causes the death of another by any of the following means is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both:
(1)by the person's culpable negligence whereby the person creates an unreasonable risk, and consciously takes chances of causing death or great bodily harm to another; or
(2)by shooting another with a firearm or other dangerous weapon as a result of negligently believing the other to be a deer or other animal; or
(3)by setting a spring gun, pit fall, deadfall, snare, or other like dangerous weapon or device; or
(4)by negligently or intentionally permitting any animal, known by the person to have vicious propensities or to have caused great or subst