Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.165 — RESTORATION OF CIVIL RIGHTS; POSSESSION OF FIREARMS AND AMMUNITION
Minnesota § 609.165
Minn. Stat. § 609.165 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Restoration.
When a person has been deprived of civil rights by reason of conviction of a crime and is thereafter discharged, such discharge shall restore the person to all civil rights and to full citizenship, the same as if such conviction had not taken place, and the order of discharge shall so provide.
Subd. 1a.Certain convicted felons ineligible to possess firearms or ammunition.
The order of discharge must provide that a person who has been convicted of a crime of violence, as defined in section624.712, subdivision 5, is not entitled to ship, transport, possess, or receive a firearm or ammunition for the remainder of the person's lifetime. Any person who has received such a discharge and who thereafter has received a relief of disability under United States Code, titl