Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.14 — REVOCATION OF STAY
Minnesota § 609.14
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 609CRIMINAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 609.14 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Grounds.
(a)When it appears that the defendant has violated any of the conditions of probation or intermediate sanction, or has otherwise been guilty of misconduct that warrants the adjudication of guilt, or imposition or execution of sentence, the court may without notice revoke the stay and direct that the defendant be taken into immediate custody. Revocation shall only be used as a last resort when rehabilitation has failed.
(b)When it appears that the defendant violated any of the conditions of probation during the term of the stay, but the term of the stay has since expired, the defendant's probation officer or the prosecutor may ask the court to initiate probation revocation proceedings under the Rules of Criminal Procedure at any time within six months after the exp