Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.117 — DNA ANALYSIS OF CERTAIN OFFENDERS REQUIRED
Minnesota § 609.117
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 609CRIMINAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 609.117 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Upon sentencing. If an offender has not already done so, the court shall order an offender to provide a biological specimen for the purpose of DNA analysis as defined in section299C.155when:
(1)the court sentences a person charged with committing or attempting to commit a felony offense and the person is convicted of that offense or of any offense arising out of the same set of circumstances; or
(2)the juvenile court adjudicates a person a delinquent child who is petitioned for committing or attempting to commit a felony offense and is adjudicated delinquent for that offense or any offense arising out of the same set of circumstances. The biological specimen or the results of the analysis shall be maintained by the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension as provided in section299C