Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.095 — LIMITS OF SENTENCES
Minnesota § 609.095
Minn. Stat. § 609.095 (2026).
(a)The legislature has the exclusive authority to define crimes and offenses and the range of the sentences or punishments for their violation. No other or different sentence or punishment shall be imposed for the commission of a crime than is authorized by this chapter or other applicable law.
(b)Except as provided in section152.18,609.1056,609.375, or upon agreement of the parties, a court may not refuse to adjudicate the guilt of a defendant who tenders a guilty plea in accordance with Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure, rule15, or who has been found guilty by a court or jury following a trial. A decision by the court to issue a stay of adjudication under this paragraph for a charge of violating section243.166,609.342,609.343,609.344,609.345,609.3451, subdivision 3, or609.3453, mus