Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.055 — CAPABILITY OF CHILDREN TO COMMIT CRIME
Minnesota § 609.055
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 609CRIMINAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 609.055 (2026).
Subdivision 1.General rule. Children under the age of 14 years are incapable of committing crime. Subd. 2.Adult prosecution.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), children of the age of 14 years or over but under 18 years may be prosecuted for a felony offense if the alleged violation is duly certified for prosecution under the laws and court procedures controlling adult criminal violations or may be designated an extended jurisdiction juvenile in accordance with the provisions of chapter 260B. A child who is 16 years of age or older but under 18 years of age is capable of committing a crime and may be prosecuted for a felony if:
(1)the child has been previously certified on a felony charge pursuant to a hearing under section260B.125, subdivision 2, or pursuant to the waive