Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.765 — CRIMINAL DEFAMATION
Minnesota § 609.765
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 609CRIMINAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 609.765 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Definition. Defamatory matter is anything which exposes a person or a group, class or association to hatred, contempt, ridicule, degradation or disgrace in society, or injury to business or occupation. Subd. 2.Acts constituting. Whoever with knowledge of its false and defamatory character orally, in writing or by any other means, communicates any false and defamatory matter to a third person without the consent of the person defamed is guilty of criminal defamation and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 364 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both. Subd. 3.Justification. Violation of subdivision 2 is justified if:
(1)the communication is absolutely privileged; or
(2)the communication consists of fair comment made in good faith with re