Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.705 — UNLAWFUL ASSEMBLY
Minnesota § 609.705
Minn. Stat. § 609.705 (2026).
When three or more persons assemble, each participant is guilty of unlawful assembly, which is a misdemeanor, if the assembly is:
(1)with intent to commit any unlawful act by force; or
(2)with intent to carry out any purpose in such manner as will disturb or threaten the public peace; or
(3)without unlawful purpose, but the participants so conduct themselves in a disorderly manner as to disturb or threaten the public peace.