Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.563 — ARSON IN THE THIRD DEGREE
Minnesota § 609.563
Minn. Stat. § 609.563 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Crime. Whoever unlawfully by means of fire or explosives, intentionally destroys or damages any real or personal property may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of $10,000, or both, if:
(a)the property intended by the accused to be damaged or destroyed had a value of more than $300 but less than $1,000; or
(b)property of the value of $300 or more was unintentionally damaged or destroyed but such damage or destruction could reasonably have been foreseen; or
(c)the property specified in clauses (a) and (b) in the aggregate had a value of $300 or more.
Subd. 2.
[Repealed,1998 c 367 art 2 s 33]