Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.497 — ENGAGING IN BUSINESS OF CONCEALING CRIMINAL PROCEEDS
Minnesota § 609.497
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 609CRIMINAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 609.497 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Crime. A person is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced under subdivision 2 if the person knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, supervises, or otherwise engages in a business that has as a primary or secondary purpose concealing money or property that was gained as a direct result of the commission of a felony under this chapter or chapter 152, or of an offense committed in another jurisdiction that would be a felony under this chapter or chapter 152 if committed in Minnesota. Subd. 2.Penalty. A person convicted under subdivision 1 may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years, or to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000,000, or both.