Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.44 — PUBLIC OFFICE; ILLEGALLY ASSUMING; NONSURRENDER
Minnesota § 609.44
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 609CRIMINAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 609.44 (2026).
Whoever intentionally and without lawful right thereto, exercises a function of a public office or, having held such office and the right thereto having ceased, refuses to surrender the office or its seal, books, papers, or other incidents to a successor or other authority entitled thereto may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 364 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.