Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.33 — DISORDERLY HOUSE
Minnesota § 609.33
Minn. Stat. § 609.33 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Definition. For the purpose of this section, "disorderly house" means a building, dwelling, place, establishment, or premises in which actions or conduct habitually occur in violation of laws relating to:
(1)the sale of intoxicating liquor or 3.2 percent malt liquor;
(2)gambling;
(3)prostitution as defined in section609.321, subdivision 9, or acts relating to prostitution; or
(4)the sale or possession of controlled substances as defined in section152.01, subdivision 4.
Subd. 2.Prohibiting owning or operating disorderly house.
No person may own, lease, operate, manage, maintain, or conduct a disorderly house, or invite or attempt to invite others to visit or remain in the disorderly house. A violation of this subdivision is a gross misdemeanor.
Subd. 3.Mandatory minimum