Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.233 — CRIMINAL NEGLECT
Minnesota § 609.233
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 609CRIMINAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 609.233 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Gross misdemeanor crime. A caregiver or operator who intentionally neglects a vulnerable adult or knowingly permits conditions to exist that result in the abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. For purposes of this section, "abuse" has the meaning given in section626.5572, subdivision 2, and "neglect" means a failure to provide a vulnerable adult with necessary food, clothing, shelter, health care, or supervision. Subd. 1a.Felony deprivation. A caregiver or operator who intentionally deprives a vulnerable adult of necessary food, clothing, shelter, health care, or supervision, when the caregiver or operator is reasonably able to make the necessary provisions, is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3 if:
(1)th