Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.226 — HARM CAUSED BY DOG
Minnesota § 609.226
Minn. Stat. § 609.226 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Great or substantial bodily harm.
A person who causes great or substantial bodily harm to another by negligently or intentionally permitting any dog to run uncontrolled off the owner's premises, or negligently failing to keep it properly confined is guilty of a misdemeanor. A person who is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this section involving the same dog is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
Subd. 2.Dangerous dogs.
If the owner of a dangerous dog, as defined under section347.50, subdivision 2, has been convicted of a misdemeanor under section347.55, and the same dog causes bodily injury to a person other than the owner, the owner is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 364 days or to payment of a fine of not mor