Minnesota Statutes
§ 609.215 — SUICIDE
Minnesota § 609.215
PartCRIMES; EXPUNGEMENT; VICTIMS
Ch. 609CRIMINAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 609.215 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Aiding suicide. Whoever intentionally advises, encourages, or assists another in taking the other's own life may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both. [See Note.] Subd. 2.Aiding attempted suicide. Whoever intentionally advises, encourages, or assists another who attempts but fails to take the other's own life may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than seven years or to payment of a fine of not more than $14,000, or both. Subd. 3.Acts or omissions not considered aiding suicide or aiding attempted suicide.
(a)A health care provider, as defined in section145B.02, subdivision 6, who administers, prescribes, or dispenses medications or procedures to relieve another person's pain or discomfort,