Minnesota Statutes
§ 604.18 — INSURANCE STANDARD OF CONDUCT
Minnesota § 604.18
PartCIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 604CIVIL LIABILITY
Minn. Stat. § 604.18 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Terms. For purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given them.
(a)"Insurance policy" means a written agreement between an insured and an insurer that obligates an insurer to pay proceeds directly to an insured. Insurance policy does not include provisions of a written agreement obligating an insurer to defend an insured, reimburse an insured's defense expenses, provide for any other type of defense obligation, or provide indemnification for judgments or settlements. Insurance policy does not include:
(1)coverage for workers' compensation insurance under chapter 176;
(2)a written agreement of a health carrier, as defined in section62A.011;
(3)a contract issued by a nonprofit health service plan corporation regulated under chapter 62C that provides